Syneos Health™ Recruiting Terms

Recruiting Terms

These Recruiting Terms are in addition to the general terms set out in the Privacy Statement and let you know how Syneos Health and its affiliates and subsidiaries ("Syneos Health" or "we") collect and use your personal information in connection with Syneos Health’s recruiting efforts, both online and offline. These Recruiting Terms describe the broadest potential use of personal information; we may make less use of your personal information than is described here.

 

Your provision of personal information in connection with the recruiting or job application process confirms your consent for Syneos Health to collect that information and to use, transfer, retain and share it with third parties as specified in this policy.

 

1. Collecting Personal Information

You may provide personal information to Syneos Health including educational and employment background, contact information and preferences, job qualifications, and jobs for which you would like to submit an application. You also may choose to provide Syneos Health additional information, such as your CV, resume, or transcripts; employment references and related information; and compensation requests. In addition, Syneos Health may collect information from third parties in connection with a background or employment check and/or an employment reference.

 

2. Sensitive Personal Information

In connection with recruiting, Syneos Health does not require the disclosure of sensitive personal information concerning a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, financial background, religious or similar beliefs, sexual life, trade union membership or affiliations, individual medical records and history, physical, mental or physiological health condition or genetic or biometric information, ideological views or activities, information on social security measures, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions which are treated outside pending proceedings. If you have a disability and would like Syneos Health to consider any accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruiting process. As well, in some countries we ask for information such as race or ethnicity for the purpose of monitoring equal opportunity; however, we do not require applicants to provide race or ethnicity information, and if you provide this information it will not be viewable in the hiring or selection process. To the extent information you provide contains details of your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, financial background, religious or similar beliefs, sexual life, trade union membership or affiliations, individual medical records and history, physical, mental or physiological health condition or genetic or biometric information, ideological views or activities, information on social security measures, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions which are treated outside pending proceedings; job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize Syneos Health to handle such details as specified in these terms.

 

3. Voluntary Disclosure

Your provision of personal information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to Syneos Health; please note that if you decide not to provide information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.

 

4. Using Personal Information

The information may be used to communicate with you, to manage Syneos Health's recruiting and hiring processes, to conduct ongoing compliance screening against publicly available watch and sanctions lists and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.

 

5. Cross Border Transfer and Privacy Shield

Syneos Health is a global corporation, with operations in over 47 countries, and has developed global data practices designed to assure your personal data is appropriately protected. Due to the global nature of Syneos Health's operations, your personal information may be stored, accessed, transferred or processed in countries globally, including the United States.

 

Privacy Shield

Syneos Health, through its operating entity INC Research, LLC, complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. INC Research, LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

Related to its participation in the Privacy Shield Framework with both the EU and Switzerland, Syneos Health is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). In addition, Syneos Health is committed to cooperate with the EU Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). If you have a complaint about the collection or use of your Personal Information and would like to seek an independent recourse mechanism; in the EU, you may contact your local DPA and in Switzerland you may contact the FDPIC. A listing of each EU country’s DPA may be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. The FDPIC’s website may be found here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/?lang=en. You may also seek the possibility, under certain circumstances, for binding arbitration to resolve your complaint.

 

6. Data Recipients and Sharing with Third Parties

Syneos Health may share your personal information internally and with service providers and other third parties as necessary in connection with recruiting, employment, corporate governance, acquisitions, and legal or regulatory requirements. Syneos Health requires that its service providers and such other third parties keep your personal information confidential and that they only use the personal information in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed. While we cannot guarantee that such third parties will maintain the privacy of your information, we are potentially liable in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. Syneos Health and its service providers may use your personal information in an anonymized format (in a form in which your identity cannot be determined) for other purposes not specified above.

 

7. Security and Confidentiality

Except as otherwise stated in these terms or as required for legal or regulatory purposes, Syneos Health treats your personal information as confidential and will not disclose it to third parties without your consent. Syneos Health maintains, and requires its service providers to maintain, reasonable administrative, physical, and technical controls designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Syneos Health employees who may have access to personal information are required to keep that information confidential. Syneos Health may employ security procedures at its facilities and on its computer systems to monitor and maintain security, including the use of closed circuit television. Any monitoring of Syneos Health facilities, systems or assets is performed in accordance with applicable law.

 

8. Retention and Access

Syneos Health may retain your information to consider you for other job opportunities. To the extent permitted or required by law, Syneos Health may delete data at any time; accordingly, you should retain your own copy of any information you submit to us.

 

You may access and correct personal information you have submitted to Syneos Health by contacting us at: data.privacy@incresearch.com.

 

9. Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for the information you provide or make available to Syneos Health, and you must ensure it is honest, truthful, accurate and not misleading in any way. You must ensure that the information provided does not contain material that is obscene, defamatory, or infringing on any rights of any third party; does not contain malicious code; and is not otherwise legally actionable. Further, if you provide any information concerning any other person, such as individuals you provide as references, you are responsible for providing any notices and obtaining any consents necessary for Syneos Health to collect and use that information as described in these terms.

 

10. General

If you have any questions or concerns about these Recruiting Terms or the Privacy Statement, you can contact our Global Privacy Officer at: data.privacy@incresearch.com

 

or

 

Attn: Data Privacy Officer
3201 Beechleaf Ct
Raleigh, NC 27604

 

Last updated: January 2018